PO Box 15
Beulah, MI   49617
Phone: 231-651-0957

2nd Annual

Peak-to-Peak Mountain Bike Race

presented by Right Brain Brewery

2007 Race Results

PRO/SEMI-PRO/ELITE MEN
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    10 Niel Scharphorn            42                   2:01:42                 
    2     9 Ron Sanborn                   Traverse City     2:06:28    4:46    4:46 
    3    54 Dan Jansen                 34 Wyoming           2:08:10    1:42    6:28 
    4     7 John Meyers                43 Kalamazoo         2:08:33    0:23    6:51 
    5    52 Jamie Parker               35 Howell            2:08:46    0:13    7:04 
    6     5 John Cowan                 24 Petoskey          2:11:13    2:27    9:31 
    7    58 Russ Tiles                 26 Spring Lake       2:11:48    0:35   10:06 
    8    11 Craig Webb                 47 Dimondale         2:12:30    0:42   10:48 
    9     4 Joe Brzuchanski            34 Highland          2:14:45    2:15   13:03 
   10    45 Steven Bartzen             25 Muskegon          2:14:57    0:12   13:15 
   11     8 Terry Ritter               41                   2:15:43    0:46   14:01 
   12     6 Daniel Hofstra             47 Traverse City     2:16:06    0:23   14:24 
   13     3 Jeff Adamcik               38 Midland           2:16:24    0:18   14:42 
   14    47 David Hietkko              43 Ada               2:20:15    3:51   18:33 
   15    46 Tyler Jenema               21 Gwinn             2:28:54    8:39   27:12 

EXPERT MEN 18-29
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    44 Shawn Davison              28 Grand Rapids      2:18:18                 
    2    12 David Best                 24 Traverse City     2:25:42    7:24    7:24 
    3    51 Andrew Wakeman             27 Traverse City     2:27:46    2:04    9:28 
    4    13 Ross Williams              15                   2:35:30    7:44   17:12 
    5    40 Dan Frayer                 27 Portage           3:17:44   42:14   59:26 

EXPERT MEN 30-39
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    25 Ty Schmidt                 31 Traverse City     2:08:42                 
    2    27 Todd Vigland               38 Traverse City     2:15:46    7:04    7:04 
    3    17 Matthew Hoffman            34 Grand Rapids      2:16:15    0:29    7:33 
    4    57 Don Roth                   36 Benzonia          2:19:33    3:18   10:51 
    5    16 Todd Hendrickson           38                   2:19:54    0:21   11:12 
    6    21 Mike Kozlowski             32 Grand Rapids      2:21:00    1:06   12:18 
    7    18 Scott Howard               38 Traverse City     2:21:10    0:10   12:28 
    8    15 Gordy Fitch                39 Traverse City     2:23:34    2:24   14:52 
    9    19 Tim Jenema                 38 Williamsburg      2:25:12    1:38   16:30 
   10    22 Jarod Makowski             36 Troy              2:34:45    9:33   26:03 
   11    42 Charlie Walker             35 Grand Rapids      2:35:35    0:50   26:53 
   12    26 John Urbain                36                   2:41:53    6:18   33:11 
   13    20 Brian Klym                 38 Traverse City     2:52:26   10:33   43:44 
   14    24 Matthew Ryfe               36 Alto              2:56:00    3:34   47:18 

EXPERT MEN 40-49
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    56 Myles Weitzman             50 Traverse City     2:19:52                 
    2    29 Brian Buysse               48 Onekama           2:21:51    1:59    1:59 
    3    32 Neal Schubel               42 Saginaw           2:22:13    0:22    2:21 
    4    30 Kip Miller                 47 Bridgman          2:24:19    2:06    4:27 
    5    28 David Beadle               43 Branch            2:36:15   11:56   16:23 
    6    31 Dan Schroeder              42 Grand Rapids      2:41:59    5:44   22:07 

EXPERT MEN 50+
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    36 Glenn Willyard             55 Ossineke          2:42:00                 
    2    34 Steve Baars                50 East Grand Rapids 2:46:31    4:31    4:31 
    3    50 Mark Bader                 52 Gladstone         2:58:49   12:18   16:49 
    4    43 John Kowalczyk             51 Jenison           3:20:01   21:12   38:01 

PRO/ELITE WOMEN
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    38 Erin Vicary                29 White Lake        2:29:00                 
    2    55 Marne Smiley               25 Ann Arbor         2:32:38    3:38    3:38 
    3    37 Shirlee Finch              43                   3:05:56   33:18   36:56 

EXPERT WOMEN 18-34
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    53 Tara Tasma                 25 Wyoming           2:31:34                 

EXPERT WOMEN 35+
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    39 Susan Vigland              39 Traverse City     2:33:14                 
          	
SPORT MEN 15-19
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   303 Gabe Braveheart            16                   1:30:50                 
    2   105 Stephen Barnes             19 Portage           1:39:03    8:13    8:13 
    3   107 Scott Hoffner              16 Milford           1:42:53    3:50   12:03 
    4   106 Michael Bobian             16 Bear Lake         1:46:00    3:07   15:10 
    5   108 Jake Lidak                 15 Kingsley          1:46:16    0:16   15:26 
    6   359 Danny Arnold               15 West Olive        1:58:49   12:33   27:59 
    7   109 Sebastian Robinson         15 Fife Lake         2:03:59    5:10   33:09 

SPORT MEN 20-29
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   354 Alex Pina                  27 Cedar             1:34:23                 
    2   111 Drew Koschmann             26 Holland           1:40:30    6:07    6:07 
    3   208 Nathan St. Onge            29 Traverse City     1:41:54    1:24    7:31 
    4   113 Jason Svec                 28 Buckley           1:44:38    2:44   10:15 
    5   110 Aaron Dowling              26 Holland           1:46:20    1:42   11:57 
    6   114 Lane Wildfong              27 Buckley           1:46:23    0:03   12:00 
    7   112 Michael Pero               27 Lockport          1:49:25    3:02   15:02 

SPORT MEN 30-39
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   353 Emile Bruneau              34 Ann Arbor         1:29:54                 
    2   223 Tom Turner                 38 Arcadia           1:35:14    5:20    5:20 
    3   356 Mike Senters               36 Manistee          1:36:16    1:02    6:22 
    4   136 Mike Vuylsteke             37 Traverse City     1:37:52    1:36    7:58 
    5   125 Chad Jordan                34 Suttons Bay       1:39:52    2:00    9:58 
    6   213 B.J. Taylor                31 Grand Rapids      1:40:39    0:47   10:45 
    7   220 Todd Kent                  37 Minising          1:40:56    0:17   11:02 
    8   350 David Gardner              33 Thompsonville     1:41:21    0:25   11:27 
    9   124 Dean Hubbard               39 Byron Center      1:43:03    1:42   13:09 
   10   349 Jimmy McKenna              32 Traverse City     1:43:20    0:17   13:26 
   11   129 Kevin Postma               34                   1:44:16    0:56   14:22 
   12   133 Matt Simon                 30 Buckley           1:44:19    0:03   14:25 
   13   222 Tim Bottrell               33 Traverse City     1:44:35    0:16   14:41 
   14   137 Brian Warren               32 Thompsonville     1:46:10    1:35   16:16 
   15   139 Todd Zrimec                34 Traverse City     1:46:14    0:04   16:20 
   16   128 Adam Naish                 31 Rochester         1:47:04    0:50   17:10 
   17   123 Thomas Hitchens            35 Traverse City     1:48:00    0:56   18:06 
   18   135 Robert Torres              39                   1:49:31    1:31   19:37 
   19   115 Mark Alexander             39 Ludington         1:50:03    0:32   20:09 
   20   127 Rich Marr                  36                   1:51:24    1:21   21:30 
   21   126 Greg Kohuth                31 East Lansing      1:51:37    0:13   21:43 
   22   116 Jason Borchert             33 Traverse City     1:54:12    2:35   24:18 
   23   117 Matthew Doyle              39                   2:00:31    6:19   30:37 
   24   120 Steve Gray                 36 Middleville       2:00:54    0:23   31:00 
   25   132 Todd Shorkey               37 Bay City          2:05:36    4:42   35:42 
   26   121 David Hagan                39 Traverse City     2:07:22    1:46   37:28 
   27   134 Justin Taylor              30 Portland          2:08:55    1:33   39:01 
   28   119 Brian Gerberding           39 Traverse City     2:12:54    3:59   43:00 
   29   138 Robert Wilcox              39 Traverse City     2:13:47    0:53   43:53 
   30   122 Christopher Herrmann       30 Three Rivers      2:20:31    6:44   50:37 
   31   118 Bradley Edgell             31 Kalamazoo         2:27:49    7:18   57:55 
   32   130 Ronald Randall             39 Northville        2:33:14    5:25 1:03:20 

SPORT MEN 40-49
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   204 Steve Andriese             42 Traverse City     1:34:48                 
    2   221 Tim Bonnell                46 Mears             1:35:39    0:51    0:51 
    3   143 Eric Broekhuis             44                   1:36:44    1:05    1:56 
    4   216 Darryl Dolby               44 Portage           1:36:50    0:06    2:02 
    5   163 Craig Rawlings             43 Grand Rapids      1:37:46    0:56    2:58 
    6   167 David Tietz                45 Traverse City     1:38:46    1:00    3:58 
    7   401 David Bucholtz             40 Traverse City     1:41:12    2:26    6:24 
    8   155 Kevin Kahl                 44 Avoca             1:41:26    0:14    6:38 
    9   165 Kevin Skipworth            42 Findlay           1:42:42    1:16    7:54 
   10   149 John Fallon                48                   1:43:22    0:40    8:34 
   11   145 Kurt Childs                49 Glen Arbor        1:44:29    1:07    9:41 
   12   147 James Depree               40 Grand Rapids      1:45:31    1:02   10:43 
   13   144 Mike Burnside              46                   1:47:22    1:51   12:34 
   14   160 Kevin McCartney            45                   1:47:25    0:03   12:37 
   15   168 Craig Vaughan              42 Rockford          1:47:51    0:26   13:03 
   16   142 Mark Boese                 47 Richland          1:47:54    0:03   13:06 
   17   158 Steve Lidak                42 Kingsley          1:47:57    0:03   13:09 
   18   332 Brad Maddalena             40 Traverse City     1:48:13    0:16   13:25 
   19   146 Jeffrey Cottrell           42 Parkersburg       1:48:28    0:15   13:40 
   20   159 Scott Lint                 47 Mesick            1:48:30    0:02   13:42 
   21   151 Kevin Grochowalski         46 Interlochen       1:49:02    0:32   14:14 
   22   148 Randy Dolata               48 Linden            1:49:26    0:24   14:38 
   23   202 Roger Haworth              42 Traverse City     1:49:37    0:11   14:49 
   24   141 Zeke Arzooyan              44 Livonia           1:50:44    1:07   15:56 
   25   169 David Williams             42                   1:54:10    3:26   19:22 
   26   156 Jeff Keith                 44                   1:55:56    1:46   21:08 
   27   153 Jim Hills                  44                   1:58:04    2:08   23:16 
   28   218 Rob Lundquist              44 Munising          1:59:19    1:15   24:31 
   29   140 Matthew Alves              49 Kalamazoo         1:59:33    0:14   24:45 
   30   162 Daniel Jestin              43 West Bloomfield   2:00:34    1:01   25:46 
   31   152 John Hanford               48 Leland            2:00:39    0:05   25:51 
   32   207 Kent Jenema                49 Gwinn             2:05:14    4:35   30:26 
   33   157 Dale Laughner              44 Midland           2:05:31    0:17   30:43 
   34   161 George Milliken            40 Grand Haven       2:06:36    1:05   31:48 
   35   150 Jody Figueroa              43 Bay City          2:08:51    2:15   34:03 
   36   154 Mark Hoch                  47 Kewadin           2:09:38    0:47   34:50 
   37   351 Chris Cota                 49 Benzonia          2:11:38    2:00   36:50 
   38   205 Jose Fraga                 49 Grand Haven       2:23:40   12:02   48:52 
   39   166 Greg Smith                 45                   2:29:48    6:08   55:00 

SPORT MEN 50+
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   358 Jack Kline                 57 Lake Ann          1:36:13                 
    2   181 Dave Steffey               52 Traverse City     1:39:33    3:20    3:20 
    3   206 Roger Raehl                62 Traverse City     1:40:55    1:22    4:42 
    4   178 Neil Scharphorn            65                   1:41:56    1:01    5:43 
    5   215 Gregory Worsnop            52 Paw Paw           1:42:24    0:28    6:11 
    6    59 David McVicker             51 Harbor Springs    1:42:25    0:01    6:12 
    7   184 Craig Yoas                 52 Grand Haven       1:43:22    0:57    7:09 
    8   357 Chuck Grzanka              55 Grand Rapids      1:45:58    2:36    9:45 
    9   352 Larry Moats                59 Traverse City     1:45:59    0:01    9:46 
   10   182 John Stoneburner           52 Grand Haven       1:49:06    3:07   12:53 
   11   175 Robert Larson              56 Novi              1:49:30    0:24   13:17 
   12   177 Sam Peck                   51 Traverse City     1:49:59    0:29   13:46 
   13    35 Greg Glowicki              51                   1:51:05    1:06   14:52 
   14   179 Bob Schultz                51 Grand Rapids      1:55:19    4:14   19:06 
   15   212 David Gidcumb              60 Mesick            1:56:20    1:01   20:07 
   16   170 Duane Amato                56                   1:56:39    0:19   20:26 
   17   171 Gregory Babinec            50 Bear Lake         1:59:37    2:58   23:24 
   18   173 Richard Bobian             53 Bear Lake         2:08:32    8:55   32:19 
   19   174 Michael Duvall             57 Bear Lake         2:09:08    0:36   32:55 
   20   183 Douglas Verellen           50 Traverse City     2:14:10    5:02   37:57 
   21    72 Robert Berg                51 Grand Haven       2:14:32    0:22   38:19 
   22   180 Dennis Shinn               55 Manistee          2:21:55    7:23   45:42 
   23   219 Ronald Kent                61 Munising          2:29:55    8:00   53:42 

SPORT WOMEN 15-34
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   217 Danielle Dejonge           22 Grand Rapids      1:52:20                 
    2   189 Arianne Petersen           28 Traverse City     2:01:26    9:06    9:06 
    3   188 Amy Jenema                 34 Williamsburg      2:17:07   15:41   24:47 

SPORT WOMEN 35+
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   198 Sara Kronlein              37                   1:47:59                 
    2   201 Kim Whalen                 42 Grand Haven       1:49:12    1:13    1:13 
    3   194 Amelia Hasenohrl           47 Traverse City     2:03:37   14:25   15:38 
    4   327 Valerie Hadrot-Portes      42                   2:04:05    0:28   16:06 
    5   191 Rachel Decker              36 Traverse City     2:05:57    1:52   17:58 
    6   193 Shawn Halloran             37 Grand Rapids      2:06:47    0:50   18:48 
    7   199 Stacie Rohrs               45 Grand Haven       2:08:42    1:55   20:43 
    8   190 Kathie Bachman             57 Ludington         2:08:51    0:09   20:52 
    9   200 Colleen Watson             41 Hastings          2:14:15    5:24   26:16 
   10   210 Amy Solak                  42 Traverse City     2:14:53    0:38   26:54 
   11   195 Kim Hecksel                48 Grand Rapids      2:16:28    1:35   28:29 
   12   203 Beth Hall                  43 Ada               2:17:31    1:03   29:32 
   13   196 Libby Jennings             57                   2:19:25    1:54   31:26 
   14   192 Patricia Deyoung           57                   2:53:22   33:57 1:05:23 

SINGLE SPEED MEN
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 

    1    48 Joe Kedrowski              19 Manistee          1:26:23                 
    2   214 James Gomez                40 Fruitport         1:30:20    3:57    3:57 
    3   104 Jason Whittaker            30 Traverse City     1:37:43    7:23   11:20 
    4   100 Bruce Deboer               58 Traverse City     1:40:54    3:11   14:31 
    5   209 Steve Tafelsky             34 Hudsonville       1:41:56    1:02   15:33 
    6   103 Dan Stoudt                 39 Traverse City     1:43:51    1:55   17:28 
    7    49 Kevin Laroe                42 Dexter            1:46:29    2:38   20:06 

SINGLE SPEED WOMEN
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 

TANDEM
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   185 Todd Antrim                44                   1:33:34                 
    2   187 Rajala Vanderlinde         35                   2:23:00   49:26   49:26  
          	
BEG MEN 9-14
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   302 Justin Lidak               12 Kingsley            50:16                 
    2   301 Luke Hubbard               12 Byron Center      1:00:53   10:37   10:37 
    3   300 David Hubbard              10 Byron Center      1:12:49   11:56   22:33 

BEG MEN 15-19
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   334 Nick McLain                16 Traverse City       49:27                 

BEG MEN 20-29
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   304 Albert Greiner             24                     49:40                 
    2   333 Matthew Bultima            24 Muskegon            50:06    0:26    0:26 
    3   305 Rick Hill                  23 Ludington           51:20    1:14    1:40 

BEG MEN 30-39
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   309 Matt Morrow                36 Grand Haven         47:54                 
    2   335 Scott Sievers              35 Williamsburg        48:07    0:13    0:13 
    3   308 Newton Leitelt             33 Kentwood            49:05    0:58    1:11 
    4   307 Toru Kurokawa              39 West Bloomfield     53:55    4:50    6:01 
    5   344 Frank Healy                33 Ann Arbor           54:14    0:19    6:20 
    6   331 Thomas Bell                30 Mishawaka           54:39    0:25    6:45 
    7   310 Frank Petty                38 Traverse City       54:51    0:12    6:57 
    8   400 Dan Sommers                32 Royal Oak           57:00    2:09    9:06 
    9   346 Kevin Smith                39 Grand Rapids        57:48    0:48    9:54 
   10   345 Rick Womack                37 Grand Haven         58:18    0:30   10:24 
   11   306 Mike Coco                  34 Traverse City       59:01    0:43   11:07 
   12   340 Brandon Inglehart          33 Petoskey          1:05:08    6:07   17:14 
   13   311 Aaron Tafelsky             36 Caledonia         1:10:19    5:11   22:25 

BEG MEN 40-49
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   313 David Scott                42 Mc Bain             49:17                 
    2   339 Todd Kamps                 44 Spring Lake         52:57    3:40    3:40 
    3   312 Robert Rhoades             47 Fruitport           53:44    0:47    4:27 
    4   338 Tom Arnold                 43 West Olive          54:01    0:17    4:44 
    5   315 Kevin Tims                 46 Beulah              56:35    2:34    7:18 
    6   317 Sam Watson                 43 Hastings            56:43    0:08    7:26 
    7   314 David Semon                40 Kentwood            58:49    2:06    9:32 
    8   318 Chris Whalen               42 Grand Haven       1:01:43    2:54   12:26 
    9   343 Greg Baxter                40 Grand Rapids      1:10:16    8:33   20:59 
   10   316 John Van Sumeren           47 Jerome            1:14:37    4:21   25:20 

BEG MEN 50+
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   341 Bryan Elenbaas             53                     46:41                 
    2   319 Dennis Dunlap              61 Ludington         1:10:11   23:30   23:30 
    3   321 Thomas Waclawski           61                   1:14:00    3:49   27:19 

BEG WOMEN 9-14
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 

BEG WOMEN 15-34
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   323 Heather Jordan             33 Suttons Bay         54:15                 
    2   324 Kelley Ludlum              29                   1:02:39    8:24    8:24 
    3   336 Gretchen Swanson           34 Frankfort         1:03:31    0:52    9:16 
    4   326 Alissa Czeiszperger        25                   1:04:36    1:05   10:21 
    5   342 Leigh Inglehart            31 Petoskey          1:05:13    0:37   10:58 
    6   348 Kandace Chapple            32 Interlochen       1:06:21    1:08   12:06 
    7   347 Kerry Winkler              32 Interlochen       1:06:22    0:01   12:07 
    8   322 Christen Johnson           21 Traverse City     1:13:04    6:42   18:49 

BEG WOMEN 35+
Place No.   Name                      Age Town              Time    Tm Dif  Tot Dif 
===== ===== ========================= === ================= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   328 Lori Krziiok               35                   1:01:09                 
    2   330 Kathy Youmans              51                   1:02:37    1:28    1:28 
    3   329 Maureen Nettles            41 Grand Rapids      1:03:40    1:03    2:31 
    4   402 Kimberly Dittmar           38 Kingsley          1:06:24    2:44    5:15 
    5   325 Barbara Cottrell           42 Parkersburg       1:17:27   11:03   16:18